Development, Technology

GDPR To Take Effect on May 25th!

Next month the EU’s GDPR law will go into effect, and many companies are updating their privacy policy to prepare for the new regulations. I as a developer have to know this law thoroughly because I don’t want to violate the law and then be held liable for damages. So here are the major points I’ve learned so far:

  • Before collecting a customer’s personal data, you must obtain consent.
  • Personal data includes anything that can be used to identify a user. Such as email and name.
  • In order to obtain consent, your terms of use have to be easily accessible and easy to understand. You cannot hide your terms deep in legal jargon.
  • After obtaining consent, the user must have an easy way to opt-out of your use of their personal data.
  • The user must also have an easy way to download all of the info you have on them, and the ability to delete all of their data from your servers as part of their “Right to be Forgotten.”
  • Once you’ve gotten consent to use a person’s data in a certain way, you then cannot use that same data in a different way. You will have to obtain new consent in order to change the way you use their personal data.
  • Each company will have to appoint an employee to represent them in the EU. This employee will act as the contact for the EU’s DPA (Data Protection Authorities.
  • These DPA’s will have the power to investigate and enforce the GDPR rules on companies operating with user’s personal data.
  • Companies that suffer a breach of their user’s personal data must immediately inform those users that their info was stolen.
  • Both the company collecting personal data, and the third-party that the company is selling your personal data to are legally responsible for any mistakes that are made.

Here are a few links with more info:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/TrustCenter/Privacy/gdpr/default.aspx?&wt.srch=1&wt.mc_id=AID641639_SEM_BQ6Yzc26&msclkid=d8a227b1a1ca11d25b457d7d67b04615

https://assessment.microsoft.com/gdpr-compliance

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/more-than-half-of-android-apps-for-kids-are-violating-us-privacy-laws/

https://www.enisa.europa.eu/publications/privacy-and-data-protection-by-design

https://www.eff.org/issues/privacy

https://www.gdprhq.io/post/gdpr-hq-its-time-to-dig-in

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/

https://www.pcreview.co.uk/articles/gdpr-what-it-is-and-what-it-means.199/

https://spectrum.ieee.org/telecom/internet/your-guide-to-the-gdpr.html

https://sdtimes.com/security/what-does-it-take-to-build-a-secure-app-by-design/

Advertisements
Development

Blazor is Microsoft’s implementation of programming WebAssembly with C# and Razor.

Hello everyone, I was looking into WebAssembly and right now they only support C++. But then I found out that ASP.NET is coming up with a solution that will allow me to write the code with C# instead. This is a great feature and I hope it becomes an official product. Right now it is in the experimentation phase so nothing is being promised.

Here are more links:

https://blazor.net/docs/get-started.html

https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=aspnet.blazor

https://learn-blazor.com/

Development

I’ve decided to program a standard Windows.Forms app first.

I figured that since I can’t figure out how to work around the Android Virtual Device Manager bug, I’ll get a head start on the logic of my game by programming it in a platform that works. Windows.Forms!

I’ve got a few features working, like the saving of the user-specified options into their Windows/User folder.

If you would like to sign up to be a beta tester just email me and let me know.

Development

Problems with Android Virtual Device Manager: No system images installed.

Hello everyone, I’ve been having problems with the AVD Manager. It won’t let me create a virtual device using the latest SDK and system image. When I selected Android 8.0 API 26 it displays, “No system images installed”.

It should show me the system images I have installed, but it doesn’t. I have found forums where other users are having similar problems. Most of them solved it by restarting their IDE. But that didn’t work for me, I even restarted my PC.

I found another suggestion that installing ALL the previous SDKs and system images from 4.4 to 8.0 would resolve the issue, but that seems unnecessary. Why would I have to install almost 100GB of data just to run the latest system image in the emulator?

Well, I am going to find another solution cause I don’t want all that data on my hard drive for no reason. There must be another way to get this to work. If you know of a solution please feel free to email me at abraham.andres.luna@hotmail.com